Smart Visa

The Cabinet has approved a new policy for a ‘smart visa’. The policy was discussed at a meeting of the Committee for Strategic National Administration on 17 August 2017.

Keywords: Mazars, Thailand, Legal, Smart Visa

22 September 2017

The smart visa project is intended to encourage foreigners to enter Thailand to exchange knowledge with the Thai public and private sectors to enhance business growth.

The holder of a smart visa will be able to stay in Thailand a maximum of 4 years. Dependants (such as a spouse and children) will also be entitled to the same right to live and work in Thailand as the smart visa holder. A person who receives a smart visa will not be required to apply for a work permit, and the period of time for giving notice of continued residence in Thailand will be extended from every 90 days to once a year.

Highly skilled workers, and those at management level, will be eligible to apply for a smart visa. At the moment, no further details regarding qualifications or official requirements for applying for a smart visa have been issued.

The smart visa programme is set to be rolled out in January 2018.

For more information, please visit the Government Public Relations Department website and PMDU Facebook.

Share